City Council

BiasiMayor Bill Biasi


 (530)400-9484
Email Bill Biasi
Biography (PDF)
Code of Conduct (pdf)
 First Elected June 2016 - Current Term Expires November 2024

Vallecillo

Mayor Pro Tempore
 Albert Vallecillo


Email Albert Vallecillo
Biography (PDF)
Code of Conduct (pdf)
 First Elected November 2022 - Current Term Expires November 2026

LorenCouncil Member
Jesse Loren


 (530)554-8087
Email Jesse Loren
Biography (PDF)
Code of Conduct (pdf)
 First Elected June 2016 - Current Term Expires November 2024

CasavecchiaCouncil Member
Richard Casavecchia


Email Richard Casavecchia
Biography (PDF)
Code of Conduct (pdf)
First Elected November 2022 - Current Term Expires November 2026

SciannaCouncil Member
Carol Scianna


Email Carol Scianna
Biography (PDF)
Code of Conduct (pdf)
First Elected November 2022 - Current Term Expires November 2026

 

The City Council is an elected, five-member governing body of the City. All five Council Members serve staggered four-year terms (two or three are elected every two years).  Each member of the Council shall receive a monthly salary of three hundred dollars ($300.00).  Regular City Council meetings are held on the first and third Tuesdays of each month in the City Council Chambers via Zoom and at City Hall at 6:30PM. In addition, Special Meetings and study sessions are held from time to time as the need arises. The Mayor is the official spokesperson for the City Council.

The Council has the power to make and enforce all laws and regulations relating to municipal affairs, subject to the limitations of a General Law City, the United States and California Constitution, and certain state statutes.

Final decisions on City fees, budgets, City policies including the General Plan and land use issues, and other matters are made by the City Council. Taxes must be approved by the voters of Winters.

Liaison Assignments (PDF)

City_Council_2024_Calendar